The penguin colony on Zavodovski Island seems strangely peaceful compared with the rough coastline that surrounds the island.
Two lion cubs approximately 10 weeks old in the Okavango Delta, Botswana, about to follow their mother into the water. They are the newest members of a pride know as 'Swamp Cats' that specialise in hunting in the flooded Okavango wetlands.
Otonycteris, the desert long-eared bat lives in the Negev Desert in Israel.
A spectacular grove of 'solar trees' in Singapore form part of the Gardens by the Bay city park. Called 'Supertrees', they behave as vertical gardens. The also generate solar power, act as exhaust air towers for nearby conservatories, and collect rainwater on this island in Southeast Asia.
A hatchling marine iguana sits on the head of an adult at Cape Douglas, on the island of Fernandina.
A view from Gokyo Ri in the Khumbu region of the Nepalese Himalayas at altitude of around 5000 metres – one of the Planet Earth II mountains team’s filming locations. From this vantage point the Ngozumpa glacier (one of the largest in the entire range) and the distant peaks of Cholatse and Taboche are visible.
Golden eagles are one of the few birds tough enough to survive the mountain winter.
There are may be as few as 3500 snow leopards left in the wild, and they are famously illusive and difficult to film.
Arizona in the USA has some of the most impressive 'so called' slot canyons in the world. Formed over millennia, their walls have been carved out of the solid rock by the sheer force of water that occasionally rushes through here in violent flash floods.
A Red-eyed tree frog takes a rest in the Jungles of Costa Rica.
Macaques living in Jaipur will take any food or drink they can get their hands on!
A mother pygmy three-toed sloth cradles her baby in her arms. It is around 6 months old and will stay with her a further 6 months before it leaves her.
Around 1.5 million chinstrap penguins breed on Zavodovski, one of the South sandwich islands in Antarctica. It is an active volcano, and home to the largest penguin colony in the world.
Nubian Ibex are some of the most surefooted of nature's mountaineers.
High in the Andes, Mountain Viscacha bask in the warming rays of the early morning sun.
An African bull elephant swishes his trunk at the carmine bee-eaters following him through the grassland of Botswana. The birds fly skilfully around his legs hoping to catch the insects he kicks up.
The mountainous Rainforests of the Choco region in Ecuador. These forests are not only some of the wettest on earth but also some of the most diverse.
A chain of salt lakes, found at over 4000m high in the Andes, provide a safe refuge for flamingo colonies. They gather here to breed, first performing a peculiar parade dance. Whilst the exact rules of the dance remain a mystery to us, it somehow helps them select a mate.