This browser is supported only in Windows 10 and above.
Craig Ferguson. (Photo: Ethan Miller/Getty Images)

Yeah, CraigyFerg! The Grammy nominations were announced this morning (December 7), and not only did Kendrick Lamar score a field-leading 11 nods, our favorite Scottish-born Whovian comedian was among the nominees. Ferguson made the final five in the Best Comedy Album category for his spicy Just Being Honest stand-up set. This is Ferguson’s third Grammy nomination. Somewhere Secretariat is dancing up a storm.

Ferguson himself was thrilled:

Here’s a select list of nominees (full list here). Lots of love for the latest Florence + the Machine as well:

Album of the Year
Alabama Shakes, Sound and Color
Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly
Chris Stapleton, Traveller
Taylor Swift, 1989
The Weeknd, Beauty Behind the Madness

Song of the Year
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
Little Big Town, “Girl Crush”
Wiz Khalifa feat. Charlie Puth, “See You Again”
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”

Record of the Year
D’Angelo and the Vanguard, “Really Love”
Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk”
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
The Weeknd, “Can’t Feel My Face”

Best New Artist
Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
Meghan Trainor

Best Pop Solo Performance
Kelly Clarkson  “Heartbeat Song”
Ellie Goulding — “Love Me Like You Do”
Ed Sheeran — “Thinking Out Loud”
Taylor Swift — “Blank Space”
The Weeknd — “Can’t Feel My Face”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Florence + The Machine – “Ship To Wreck”
Maroon 5 — “Sugar”
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars — “Uptown Funk”
Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar — “Bad Blood”
Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth — “See You Again”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap — The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern
Bob Dylan — Shadows In The Night
Josh Groban — Stages
Seth MacFarlane — No One Ever Tells You
Barry Manilow (& Various Artists) — My Dream Duets

Best Pop Vocal Album
Kelly Clarkson — Piece By Piece
Florence + The Machine — How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Mark Ronson — Uptown Special
Taylor Swift — 1989
James Taylor –Before This World

Best Dance Recording
Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston — “We’re All We Need”
The Chemical Brothers — “Go”
Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar — “Never Catch Me”
Galantis — “Runaway (U & I)”
Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber — “Where Are Ü Now”

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Caribou — Our Love
The Chemical Brothers — Born In The Echoes
Disclosure — Caracal
Jamie XX — In Colour
Skrillex And Diplo — Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Bill Frisell — Guitar In The Space Age!
Wouter Kellerman — Love Language
Marcus Miller — Afrodeezia
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest — Sylva
Kirk Whalum — The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV

Best Rock Performance
Alabama Shakes — “Don’t Wanna Fight”
Florence + The Machine — “What Kind Of Man”
Foo Fighters — “Something From Nothing”
Elle King — “Ex’s & Oh’s”
Wolf Alice — “Moaning Lisa Smile”

Best Metal Performance
August Burns Red — “Identity”
Ghost — “Cirice​”
Lamb Of God — “512”
Sevendust — “Thank You”
Slipknot — “Custer

Best Rock Song
Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes) — “Don’t Wanna Fight”
Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King) — “Ex’s & Oh’s”
Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay) — “Hold Back The River”
Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect) — “Lydia”
John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine) — “What Kind Of Man”

Best Rock Album
James Bay — Chaos And The Calm
Death Cab For Cutie — Kintsugi
Highly Suspect — Mister Asylum
Muse — Drones
Slipknot — .5: The Gray Chapter

Best Alternative Music Album
Alabama Shakes — Sound & Color
Björk — Vulnicura
My Morning Jacket — The Waterfall
Tame Impala — Currents
Wilco — Star Wars 

Best R&B Performance
Tamar Braxton — “If I Don’t Have You”
Andra Day — “Rise Up”
Hiatus Kaiyote — “Breathing Underwater”
Jeremih Featuring J. Cole — “Planes”
The Weeknd — “Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)”

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Faith Evans — “He Is”
Lalah Hathaway — “Little Ghetto Boy”
Jazmine Sullivan — “Let It Burn”
Tyrese — “Shame”
Charlie Wilson — “My Favorite Part Of You”

Best R&B Song
Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel) — “Coffee”
Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd) — “Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)”
Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan) — “Let It Burn”
D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard) — “Really Love”
Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese) — “Shame”

Best Urban Contemporary Album
The Internet — Ego Death
Kehlani — You Should Be Here
Lianne La Havas — Blood
Miguel – Wildheart
The Weeknd — Beauty Behind The Madness

Best R&B Album
Leon Bridges — Coming Home
D’Angelo And The Vanguard — Black Messiah
Andra Day — Cheers To The Fall
Jazmine Sullivan — Reality Show
Charlie Wilson — Forever Charlie

Best Rap Performance
J. Cole — “Apparently”
Drake — “Back To Back”
Fetty Wap — “Trap Queen”
Kendrick Lamar — “Alright”
Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne — “Truffle Butter”
Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney — “All Day”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend — “One Man Can Change The World”
Common & John Legend — “Glory”
Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur — “Classic Man”
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat — “These Walls”
Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown — “Only”

Best Rap Song
Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney) — “All Day”
Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) — “Alright”
Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake) — “Energy”
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) — “Glory”
Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap) — “Trap Queen”

Best Rap Album
J. Cole — 2014 Forest Hills Drive
Dr. Dre — Compton
Drake — If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
Kendrick Lamar — To Pimp A Butterfly
Nicki Minaj — The Pinkprint

Best Country Solo Performance
Cam — “Burning House”
Chris Stapleton — “Traveller”
Carrie Underwood — “Little Toy Guns”
Keith Urban — “John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16″
Lee Ann Womack — “Chances Are”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brothers Osborne — “Stay A Little Longer”
Joey+Rory — “If I Needed You”
Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay — “The Driver”
Little Big Town — “Girl Crush”
Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe — “Lonely Tonight”

Best Country Song
Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack) — “Chances Are”
Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw) — “Diamond Rings And Old Barstools”
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town) — “Girl Crush”
Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark) — “Hold My Hand”
Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton) — “Traveller”

Best Country Album
Sam Hunt — Montevallo
Little Big Town — Pain Killer
Ashley Monroe — The Blade
Kacey Musgraves — Pageant Material
Chris Stapleton — Traveller

Best New Age Album
Paul Avgerinos — Grace
Madi Das — Bhakti Without Borders
Catherine Duc — Voyager
Peter Kater — Love

Best Latin Pop Album
Pablo Alborán — Terral
Alex Cuba — Healer
Ricky Martin — A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)
Alejandro Sanz — Sirope
Julieta Venegas — Algo Sucede

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Bomba Estereo — Amanecer
La Cuneta Son Machín — Mondongo
Natalia Lafourcade — Hasta La Raíz
Monsieur Periné — Caja De Música
Pitbull — Dale

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga — Mi Vicio Mas Grande
La Maquinaria Norteña — Ya Dime Adiós
Los Cojolites – Zapateando
Los Tigres Del Norte — Realidades – Deluxe Edition
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano — Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

Best Tropical Latin Album
José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero — Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra — Son De Panamá
Guaco — Presente Continuo
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — Todo Tiene Su Hora
Victor Manuelle — Que Suenen Los Tambores

Best American Roots Performance
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn — “And Am I Born To Die”
Buddy Guy – “Born To Play Guitar”
The Milk Carton Kids — “City Of Our Lady”
Punch Brothers — “Julep”
Mavis Staples — “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean”

Best American Roots Song
Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks) – “All Night Long”
Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard) — “The Cost Of Living”
Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers) — “Julep”
Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell) — “The Traveling Kind”
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell) — “24 Frames”

Best Americana Album
Brandi Carlile — The Firewatcher’s Daughter
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell — The Traveling Kind
Jason Isbell — Something More Than Free
The Mavericks — Mono
Punch Brothers — The Phosphorescent Blues

Best Bluegrass Album
Dale Ann Bradley — Pocket Full Of Keys
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley — Before The Sun Goes Down
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver — In Session
Ralph Stanley & Friends — Man Of Constant Sorrow
The Steeldrivers — The Muscle Shoals Recordings

Best Blues Album
Cedric Burnside Project — Descendants Of Hill Country
Shemekia Copeland — Outskirts Of Love
Buddy Guy — Born To Play Guitar
Bettye LaVette — Worthy
John Primer & Various Artists — Muddy Waters 100

Best Folk Album
Norman Blake — Wood, Wire & Words
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn — Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Rhiannon Giddens — Tomorrow Is My Turn
Patty Griffin — Servant Of Love
Glen Hansard — Didn’t He Ramble

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Jon Cleary — Go Go Juice
Natalie Ai Kamauu — La La La La
Keali’i Reichel — Kawaiokalena
The Revelers — Get Ready
Windwalker And The MCW — Generations

Best Reggae Album
Rocky Dawuni — Branches Of The Same Tree
Jah Cure — The Cure
Barrington Levy — Acousticalevy
Luciano — Zion Awake
Morgan Heritage — Strictly Roots

Best World Music Album
Gilberto Gil — Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
Angelique Kidjo — Sings
Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble — Music From Inala
Anoushka Shankar — Home
Zomba Prison Project — I Have No Everything Here

Best Children’s Album
José-Luis Orozco — ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
Gustafer Yellowgold — Dark Pie Concerns
Tim Kubart — Home
Lori Henriques — How Great Can This Day Be
Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly — Trees

Best Spoken Word Album
Patti Smith — Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)
Dick Cavett — Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks
Jimmy Carter — A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety
Janis Ian & Jean Smart — Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)
Amy Poehler (& Various Artists) — Yes Please

Best Comedy Album
Lisa Lampanelli – Back To The Drawing Board
Wyatt Cenac — Brooklyn
Jay Mohr — Happy. And A Lot.
Craig Ferguson — Just Being Honest
Louis C.K. — Live At Madison Square Garden

Best Musical Theater Album
Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) — An American In Paris
Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) — Fun Home
Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) — Hamilton
Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O’Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast) – The King And I
Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d’Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast) – Something Rotten!

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Various Artists — Empire: Season 1
Various Artists — Fifty Shades Of Grey
Various Artists — Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Various Artists — Pitch Perfect 2
Various Artists — Selma

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Antonio Sanchez, composer — Birdman
Alexandre Desplat, composer — The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, composer — Interstellar
Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer — The Theory Of Everything
Justin Hurwitz, composer — Whiplash

Best Song Written For Visual Media
Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd) — “Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)”
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) — “Glory”
Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding) — “Love Me Like You Do”
Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth) — “See You Again”
Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga) — “Til It Happens To You”

Which Grammy nominee is your favorite? Who’s missing from the list?

Read More
By Kevin Wicks
Kevin Wicks is the founding editor of Anglophenia.